Call Now
[…] Call Now

Attorneys Monroe MI

Grandparents Rights in Michigan Are Available Under Michigan Law

If your children are divorced and you are not able to see your grandchildren, it is possible to go to Court and see your children. Grandparenting time is also available when your child passes away or is incarcerated. Grandparents rights in Michigan require the assistance of an experienced Michigan grandparents rights attorney. Bruce Law Firm has family law lawyers in Monroe, Michigan to assist you.

Grandparents Rights in Michigan do exist under MCL 722.27b

Grandparents rights in Michigan do exist under Michigan statute. In particular MCL 722.27b provides in pertinent part:

 “(1) A child’s grandparent may seek a grandparenting time order under 1 or more of the following circumstances:

  (a) An action for divorce, separate maintenance, or annulment involving the child’s parents is pending before the court.

  (b) The child’s parents are divorced, separated under a judgment of separate maintenance, or have had their marriage annulled.

  (c) The child’s parent who is a child of the grandparents is deceased.