Table of Contents
[…] It is also a felony offense and carries the same penalties to assist someone else in stealing a car.
Taking control of the car and driving off is A felony is committed by a person who takes physical possession of a motor vehicle without authorization and drives or attempts to drive away with it. Anyone who aids the offender may be sentenced to five years in prison. This offense is also unlawful driving away from an automobile in Michigan (UDAA).
How does Michigan Law define UDAA?
The charge of Unlawful Driving Away an Automobile (UDAA) is defined in the Michigan compilations of laws, MCL 750.413. This provision states:
“Taking possession of and driving away from a motor vehicle—Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years.”
Michigan Criminal Law Code 750.413
Is UDAA a felony in Michigan?
Yes, UDAA is a felony in Michigan. If you are convicted of UDAA, you will have a felony on your criminal record.